Ripon and District Scouts : District Calendar 2018

Ripon and District Scouts - District Calendar
Events in GREY font = District Events and Activities | Events in GREEN font = County Events and Activities
Date Event Organiser
   January    
Tuesday 9th Term Starts - - -
Saturday 13th DAS Dinner - Arkendale - - -
TBA County ADC/DC Meetings at Thirsk - - -
Wednesday 17th District Executive Meeting - - -
Sunday 21st NY YL Skills Day - - -
   February    
Thursday 1st 1st Thirsk AGM - - -
Monday 12th Half Term Holiday Starts - - -
Thursday 22nd DAS '5 Ways to Save a Life' - - -
Saturday 24th District Beaver Scrapheap Challenge Hillside
Wednesday 28th District Scouters' Meeting - - -
   March    
Sunday 4th District Scout Backwoods Cooking 1st Boroughbridge
Saturday 10th District Cub Hike Hillside
Saturday 17th or Sunday 18th NY Scrapheap Challenge Final - - -
Wednesday 28th End of Term - - -
   April    
Sunday 1st DASQuest for Cubs Starts - until 31st August
Easter Sunday
- - -
Tuesday 17th Term Starts - - -
Sunday 22nd St George's Day - - -
Wednesday 25th District Executive Meeting - - -
Saturday 28th - Sunday 29th District Scout Bushcraft Camp Masham and Thirsk
Monday 30th 1st Sowerby AGM - - -
Date Event Organiser
   May    
Saturday 12th DAS Walk and Tea - - -
Saturday 12th - Sunday 13th County Teko and Tohunga Hike Competitions - - -
Sunday 13th Cub Bellboating at Boroughbridge - - -
Tuesday 15th 6th Ripon AGM - - -
Friday 18th 1st Masham AGM - - -
TBA County ADC/DC Meetings at Thirsk - - -
Wednesday 23rd District AGM - - -
Friday 25th - Monday 28th NY Cub Camp at Pateley Bridge - - -
Monday 28th Half Term Holiday Starts - - -
TBA DAS Visit to Edinbugh Castle - - -
TBA DAS Croquet - - -
   June    
Friday 8th 1st Boroughbridge AGM - - -
Saturday 9th - Sunday 10th Ellerton Beaver and Parent Days - - -
Wednesday 13th 1st Topcliffe AGM - - -
Friday 15th 4th Ripon AGM - - -
Saturday 16th District Beaver Adventure Day 1st Boroughbridge
Saturday 23rd NY Conference and AGM - - -
Tuesday 26th Hillside AGM - - -
TBA DAS Bellboating - - -
   July    
Sunday 1st DAS Barbeque - Asenby - - -
Friday 6th Scout Team Test Sowerby
Friday 13th 1st Bishop MonktonĀ  AGM - - -
Friday 20th End of Term - - -
TBA DAS Gliding - - -
Date Event Organiser
   September    
Tuesday 4th Term Starts - - -
TBA County ADC/DC Meetings at Thirsk - - -
Wednesday 12th District Executive Meeting - - -
Saturday 15th - Sunday 16th Ellerton Cub Adventure Days - - -
TBA DAS Axe Throwing - - -
TBA DAS Water Activity - - -
   October    
Thursday 4th DAS Planning Meeting - - -
Sunday 7th October NY Scout Cooking Competition - - -
Friday 12th District Scout Team Test 6th Ripon at Masham
Saturday 20th District Cub Activity Day Bishop Monkton
Monday 29th Half Term Holiday Starts - - -
   November    
Sunday 11th Remembrance Sunday - - -
   December    
Friday 7th District Carol Service 1st Boroughbridge
Friday 21st End of Term - - -

Ripon and District Scouts 2018